privacy policy

frontpage.jpg



Privacy Policy

Important Notice

This is the privacy notice of Lewis Lettings and Management whose business address is: 48 Cricklewood Broadway, London NW2 3ET. Referred to as we, us or our in this privacy notice.

This privacy notice sets out how we collect and process your personal data. This privacy notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists your rights in relation to your personal data.

This privacy notice relates to personal information that identifies you as a natural person (whether you are an actual or potential customer, an individual who browses our website or an individual outside our organisation with whom we interact). We refer to this information throughout this privacy notice as personal data or personal information and further detail of what this includes are set out in this privacy notice below.

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us so we want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected by us at all times. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it explains how we may collect and use your personal data:
No action from you as our client is required, unless you require changes to existing Data held by us.

This privacy notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

 

How to contact us:  

CONTROLLER AND CONTACT DETAILS

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are a controller of your personal data. As a controller we use (or process) the personal data we hold about you in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you need to contact us in connection with the use or processing of your personal data, then you can do so using our contact details as set out below.

Data Protection Representative

Our Data Protection Representative is Pauline Lewis who you can contact at 020 8452 7725 or by email at lewislettings@aol.com

What information we hold about you and where we obtain this from

The personal data that we collect about you may include the following information: Personal data you provide to us in person, via our website, telephone or email.

Personal data you provide when you enquire about letting and management

General information about you, such as your name, address, contact details and date of birth

If tenants, references from banks, landlords etc.

Financial details, such as your bank account and card detail

Criminal convictions

Information about your use of our website such as your IP address, which is a unique number identifying your computer, including personal data gathered using cookies

In addition, we may obtain certain special categories of your data (special categories of data) and data about criminal convictions, and this privacy notice specifically sets out how we may process these types of personal data. .

We also collect information from publically available sources and third party databases made available to the lettings industry for the purposes of reducing fraud and financial crime as well as any other third party databases where your personal data may be held, provided such third parties have lawful bases on which to share such personal data with us.

 

 

We do not collect sensitive information about an individual's...

...race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation.

In addition, we may obtain certain special categories of your data (special categories of data) and data about criminal convictions, and this privacy notice specifically sets out how we may process these types of personal data.

We also collect information from publically available sources and third party databases made available to the insurance industry for the purposes of reducing fraud and financial crime as well as any other third party databases where your personal data may be held, provided such third parties have lawful bases on which to share such personal data with us.

How we use your personal data and the lawful basis for doing so

WHERE WE ARE RELYING ON A BASIS OTHER THAN CONSENT

We may rely on one or more of the following legal bases when processing your personal data for the following purposes:

Purposes for which we process your personal data

In order to perform our contractual obligations to you. This would include our fulfilling your requests for lettings and management of properties

To administer your account, including financial transactions for lettings.

To assist in the prevention and reduction of fraud and other financial crime

In the interests of security and to improve our service, telephone calls you make to us may be monitored and/or recorded

To let you know about similar products and services that may be of interest to you

 

The basis on which we can do this (this is what the law allows)

The processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with us

The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law and our legal requirements

The processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in the management and operation of our business

The processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in operating our business

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA AND CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We may also need to collect special categories of data from you, such as information about properties. The lawful basis on which we can do this is that the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest relating to your property.

 

 Accessing our website and cookies

When you visit our website we may collect information from you, such as your email address, IP address and other online identifiers. This helps us to track unique visits and monitor patterns of customer website traffic, such as who visits and why they visit. We use third parties to collate IP addresses to help us understand our Internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer. We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website. We may then use or disclose that statistical data to others for marketing and strategic development purposes, but no individuals will be identified in such statistical data.

We may use cookies and/or pixel tags on some pages of our website. A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website, but not on your computer. Pixel tags usually work together with cookies to help us to give you a more tailored service. We also use cookies and pixel tags in our email communication to personalise the email and track whether the email has been opened and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website. Useful information about cookies, including how to remove them can be found at http://allaboutcookies.org 

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, although it’s possible to set a browser to reject cookies. We’ll ask your permission before using any cookie that’s not essential to the email or the use of the website. However, refusing to accept cookies may restrict your use of our website and/or delay or affect the way in which our website operates. You can find more information on cookies when you visit our website.

The open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures, and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. While this is outside of our control, we do take the protection of your information very seriously and aim to apply appropriate levels of security at all times.

Your Rights

We will only store your data for as long as is necessary to comply with the requirements of your insurance contract(s) and any legal obligations or lawful processing conditions that may exist as a result. You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, which you may ask us to observe. In some cases even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required or be able to carry out your request, as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations under the lawful processing conditions. under which we hold your data or because there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep you information. If this is the case, we will let you know our reasons.

You can ask us to:
Provide a copy of your personal information

Correct or delete unnecessary or inaccurate personal information

Restrict or to object to the use of your personal information at any time

Provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred to another controller. This right only applies where our processing of your personal data is automated and the processing took place initially with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Where your consent is withdrawn, your previous consent will remain valid in respect of our use of your information prior to the date you withdrew it, or if any marketing material has been sent prior to you advising that you don’t want us to contact you again If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or your data protection rights please contact us using our details set out at the beginning of this privacy notice.

You also have the right to make an enquiry or to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with our use of your data, or if you think we have breached a legal requirement. Further details about the ICO are available at: www.ico.org.uk 

Lewislettings We ensure a better business for you

Customer Service

best interests at heart, providing advice and guidance at every step of the process. Our friendly, experience team are efficient, courteous and pleasure to deal with and focused on achieving the results you are looking for.

Original Licensed By Govt

Business licenses are permits issued by government agencies that allow individuals or companies to conduct business within the government's we are members of PRS – property redress scheme and we are members of DPS -london landlord accrediation

Great Customer Support

If you are applying for a retail, customer service, or any other position where you have personal contact with consumers, your interviewer will be eager to find out how you would interact and provide them with assistance.

Popular Tags

Search